AEF Scholarships
2020 Abilene Education Foundation Scholarships
Abilene High School:
Joshua Musonera, attending Texas A&M University
Ann Herridge, attending UT Dallas
Andrew Fink, attending Trinity University
Tavia Wilson, attending UT Austin
Cooper High School:
Ellis McMillon, attending Texas A&M University
Waelongo Mrisho, attending Midwestern State University
Sonali Bhikha, attending UT Austin
Josephine Bandora, attending UT Austin
ATEMS High School:
Madeline Beal, attending UT Austin
Ja’Nicie Slade, attending Angelo State Univ.
CHS Alumni Endowed Scholarships
Derek Jones, attending Baylor Univ.
AHS Alumni Endowed Scholarships
Natalie Porter, attending Texas A&M University
Rising Phoenix (ATEMS)
Sunshine Taylor, attending Abilene Christian University
Jemimah Moligi, attending Evangel University
Citizens Bank of Abilene
Cooper High School:
Kenzie Fortson, attending UT Austin
Abilene High School:
Jia Spangler, attending Hardin-Simmons University
Cougar Nation (CHS)
Damian Perez, attending Texas Tech University
Kennedy Carmichael, attending UT Austin
Allison Herman, attending University of Arkansas
Sire Beltran, attending West Texas A&M University
Amber Palmer, attending Hardin-Simmons University
AHS Employee Scholarship (AHS)
Miah Dennis, attending Baylor University
Morgan Zara, attending UT Austin
Meta Alice Keith Bratten Foundation Scholarship (AHS)
K’Vyonne Jones, attending UT San Antonio
Kyleigh Fenton, attending Abilene Christian University
Coach John McCabe Memorial Scholarship (AHS)
Tavia Wilson, attending UT Austin
Royce Curtis Excellence in Education Endowed Scholarship (AHS)
Kaylee Bentle, attending Abilene Christian University
Emilio Gutierrez Memorial Scholarship (AHS)
Aubrey Stevens, attending Hardin-Simmons University
Jerry Taylor Memorial Scholarship (AHS)
Caleb Queen, attending Hardin-Simmons Univ.
Young Masters Juried Art Exhibition Scholarship
Emma Horn, Junior, AHS: Best of Show
Josephine Bandora, Senior, CHS: First Place
Micah Boykin, Junior, CHS: Second Place
Mateo Perez, Junior, AHS: Third Place
Abigale Soto, Senior, AHS: Merit Award
Rachelle Placencia, Senior, CHS: Merit Award
Princess Danna Mirua, Junior, CHS: Merit Award
Izzy Stultz, Senior, AHS: Martha Kiel Scholarship Merit Winner
Shannon Henry, Junior, AHS: Honorable Mention
Alyssa Mayes, Senior, CHS: Honorable Mention
Byrin Hollowell, Senior, CHS: Honorable Mention