AHS and CHS Alumni Scholarships

Alumni scholarship funds are endowed monies that provide scholarship opportunities for graduating seniors of AISD. These funds were initiated in 2008 by the AHS class of 1958 and the CHS class of 1978. For a complete list of individual alumni donors and class reunion donations, please see below. A permanent record of donors and gifts is maintained by AEF, who also manages the review of the scholarships. The Community Foundation of Abilene manages investment of the contributions to the endowment. This year monies raised by the endowment were matched with AEF funds raised by Cajun Fest.

 

If you would like to give to the AHS or CHS Alumni Scholarship Endowments online, click here or download the appropriate form.

You may also use these forms to distribute information to your fellow alumni during a class reunion.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Alumni Donors Listed Below

 

Jeffrey Althof

Sabrina Arnic

Tonya Boyd

Karon Breeden

Angela Clark

Diane Cope

Sondra Cox

Tami Gallloway

Sara Garza

Laura Goodman

Andrea Gorsline

Sandra Gripton

Debbie Harrison

Amanda Hunter

Jennifer Jordan

Rebecca Lambert

Brittany Lewis

Johnny Lindsey

Debbie McKelvey

Immaculee Nikuze

Maria Ortega

Foy Pinson

Irma Puente

Jorge Rangel

Nancy Ryan

Amanda Seymour

Phyllis Tittle

Lori VanHouten

Linda Varner

RoseMary Watlington

Vicky Wilson

Paige Woodard

Cathy Brown Bedford

Mrs. Terry Edwards Bowen

Tracy & David Chapman

Clarice Cole Peake

Mary & John Cooke

Kathy Curtis

Dr. Jack and Sue Giddings

Betty J. Gregory Fulcher

James Harold

Horn-Barlow Companies

Tony Martinez

Dana Ogle Stowell

Sharon Wright

Class of 1940

Bobbie Anderson Gee – In memory of Louis Stark Gee

Class of 1942

Bobbie Anderson Gee

Class of 1948

Margie and David Whatley Guin

Scott Smith

Betty and Charles Weeth

Class of 1953

Don Dreenan

Class of 1955

Steve Slaton – In memory of Norma Slaton Lanford

Class of 1957

Betty Ross Beall

Barbara Brock

Penelope (Penny) Brooks – In honor of Merlyn Randall Beyer

Barbara Mauldin Chapo

John Cary Cooke, III – In memory of Ted Moore and Mr. Robert Fielder (AHS Band and Orchestra Director)

Reginald Crump

Susan Edington – In honor of the Class of ‘57 Reunion Planners

R.C. Harrison

Betty Ruth Miller Giddens

Larry Martin – In memory of Kenneth Twomey and Joe Rasco

Caroline Elecive Blair Mellott – In memory of Ernest Sublett (Drama Teacher)

Barbara Brown Miers

Gaye Morris

George Nichols

Sarah Walker Mulkey – In memory of Miss Sarah Hardy and Mrs. Juanita Haney

Tammy Riggan – In memory of Pat Pool

Roy and Patsy Raines

Rosalee and Ken Schmidt – In honor of Rufus King

Jena and Paul Stubbs

Nita and Steve Slaton

Ret CMSGT Russell and Ruth Higgins

Ruth Amerette Vonderhott – In memory of Dr. Ruth M. Voder Achers

Mike Young

Class of 1958

Ann and Robert Busby
Barbara Rabin
Betty Fulcher
Beverly and Fred Barron
Bill & Katie Weaver Charitable Trust – In memory of Dr. Charles Craig
Bracken & Joanna Kolle – In memory of Dr. Charles Craig
Bunny Hampton
Cecilia Vick Mortimer
Charles B. Dedmon – In memory of Dr. Charles Craig
Charles E. Miller
Charles Norton
Christie and Gerald Galbraith
Clarice Cole Peake
Dale Lollar
Dana Stowell
Debbie and Steve Senter
Don and Pat Moore
Donald Campbell
Donna and Ted Smothers
Dorothy and Ray Mussatto
Dr. Charles Craig
Dr. Jack and Sue Giddings
Earlyne Reagan
Eugene Lang
Gay E. and Kenneth A. Cook
George Nichols – In memory of Jerry Paul Dehlinger, William (Bill) Sides, BeeAnn (Gilcrest) Childers, Chuck Moser, and B.L. (Blackie) Blackburn
Gerald Horn
Harriet Jones Bass
J. Charles Steinman
J. Rodney & Fayne Lawrence – In memory of Dr. Charles Craig
Jack and Sue Giddings
Jane Hodnett Fisher
Janet Langston
Jerry Don Landers
Jerry Edwards
Jim and Sharon Wright
Jim Lane
Joy L. Jordan
Joyce Mundy
Judy Jones Wilson
Katheryne and Bill Dehlinger
Kay and Roger Evans
Kenneth Cook
Linda and James Harold Landrum
Linda and Kenneth Ellis
Linda Dehlinger
Linda Yater
Louis Ledford Bowling
Mrs. Robert Hampton
Nancy and Arlton White
Nancy Caffey Smythe
Pansy Jo Johnson
Patsy Kinnard Moore
Ron Luckie
Ruth Ann Wheeler
Scott Smith – In memory of Dr. Charles Craig Marilyn and Spud Aldridge
Settlepou – In memory of Dr. Charles Craig
Sherry Pebworth Tyra
Spud & Marily Aldridge
Steve Slaton – In memory of Ann Slaton Blackley
Sue and Charles White
Terry Edwards
Tony and Hope Martinez
Voncille Norris

Class of 1959

AHS Class of 1959 Reunion Acct

Class of 1960

Nita and Steve Slaton

Class of 1964
Nita and Steve Slaton

Class of 1979

AHS Class of 1979 Reunion Account

Class of 1995

Jennifer Jordan

Class of 1996

Christine Curtis-Carr

Class of 2002

Amanda Wiskow

In Memory of Doris Moser

Ruth Ann Caudle

Mr. and Mrs. R.A. Drum

William H Greer

Suzanne Kunkel

Keith Lightfoot

Kathryn G Morrison

Huay Min and Hwang Wen Pu

Dick and Beverly Tarpley

Class of 1964

Rodney C. Ewing
Helga Fuchs
Mike Latimer

Class of 1967

Barbara Gee Gandy

Class of 1969

Cathy Clay

Mary Armstrong Gee

Robert S. Gee

Martha Weatherby

Class Reunion Cooper High School – In memory of Rudene Dunn, Mary Ellen Howell, Kay Cross, Randy Eaton, and Linda Landers

Class of 1978

Jane Anne Batjer

Cathy Bedford

Janet Estes Garrison

Shelly & James Hughes

Melody Martin

Robin and Robert Rice

Rose Roberts

Tigher Health and Fitness

Alumni Scholarship Funds are endowed monies that provide scholarship opportunities for the graduating seniors of AISD. These scholarship funds are generated by the alumni of the two high schools in the district. A permanent record of donors and gifts will be maintained by the AEF, who will also manage the review of scholarships. The Community Foundation of Abilene will manage investment of the contributions to the endowment.This amazing opportunity was begun in 2008 by the AHS class of 1958 and the CHS class of 1978.